Shinty Results

By Reporter, The HighLand Times, Sunday March 19 2017

Camanachd Association. Results 18th March 2017

Marine Harvest Premiership

Kingussie                      2 - 0            Glenurquhart      Neil Ferguson

Ryan Borthwick 73

Roddy Young 80

 

Kyles Athletic               P - P           Kinlochshiel        Unplayable Field 

Lochaber                       P - P           Glasgow Mid Argyll   Unplayable Field 

Lovat                             4 - 2            Kilmallie              Martin MacLean

Greg Matheson 33, 37                        Ryan Stewart 4

Lorne Mackay 42, 63                          Mark Graham 31

 

Oban Camanachd          2 - 1            Newtonmore       Lachie Wood

Andrew MacCuish 18                          Glen MacKintosh 68

Lorne Dickie 27                                  Fraser MacKintosh Sent Off

 

Marine Harvest National Division

Beauly                           P - P           Strathglass          Unplayable Field 

Caberfeidh                    P - P           Fort William         Unplayable Field 

Inverness                      P - P           Inveraray             Unplayable Field 

Oban Celtic                    1 - 3            Skye                     David Mitchell

Neil Carmichael 76                              Iain MacLellan 26, 41, 75

 

Marine Harvest North Division 1

Fort William                  P - P           Beauly                  Unplayable Field  

Glenurquhart                P - P           Skye                     Unplayable Field 

Newtonmore                 P - P           Aberdeen University Unplayable Field 

Kinlochshiel                  P - P           Kingussie             Unplayable Field  

 

Marine Harvest South Division 1

Aberdour                       5 - 3            Kyles Athletic      Calum Girvan

David MacKenzie 30                            Sandy MacKenzie 33, 44

Roddy MacColl 35, 48, 50, 69              Kyle McMartin 82

 

Ballachulish                  2 - 2            Col Glen               Scott McNeil

Lorne Brown 4, 12                              Tom Irvine 68

Connor Kennedy 90

 

Bute                               P - P           Taynuilt               Unplayable Field 

Glenorchy                      P - P           Kilmory                Unplayable Field 

Tayforth                         2 - 1            Lochside Rovers  Robert Baxter

Finlay Stark 7                                     Craig MacDougall 27

Neil Shearer 82

 

Marine Harvest North Division 2

Boleskine                      0 - 5            Caberfeidh           Archie Ritchie

Jamie Matheson 3, 35, 80

Stuart Krzyzanowski 20, 70

 

Kilmallie                        P - P           Inverness            Unplayable Field 

Lovat                             P - P           Lewis                   Unplayable Field 

Strathglass                   2 - 5            Lochcarron          John Matheson   

Barry Phimister 13                              Liam Arnott 10, 70

Sam Owen 79                                     Peter MacKenzie 67, 75

Sean MacCuish 80

 

Strathspey                    0 - 5            Glengarry            Iain Kennedy

Nick Dalgety 3, 50, 80

Stuart Gregory 4, 20

 

Marine Harvest South Division 2

Glasgow Mid Argyll       4 - 0            Bute                     Neil MacDonald

Calum McLay 20, 22, 81

Seb MacMillan 31

 

Inveraray                      P - P           Oban Lorn            Unplayable Field 

Strachur                        4 - 0            Dunoon                Jim Innes

Iain MacLennan (3)

Angus Campbell

 

 

 

 

More From Highland Times

Latest News Live

Oil Find a Huge Economic Opportunity

Commenting on Hurricane Energy’s announcement of the…

Read More ›

UK Government Damaging Approach to No Deal Scenario

SNP Echo damaging and detrimental UK Government approach…

Read More ›

View all

SC

Sport

Tulloch Homes Camanachd Cup 2017

Pictured George Fraser and Margaret Davidson. Picture…

Read More ›

Shinty Results

Camanachd Association. Results 18th March 2017

Read More ›

View all

Clip Of The Day

Highland Schools Triumph at Scottish Schools Pipe Band…

Gairloch High School who won the Debut B competition.

Read More ›

Newsletter Signup

Register today and can keep upto date with latest news at Highland Times 24/7