Shinty Results Results 13th May 2017

By Reporter, The HighLand Times, Monday May 15 2017

Camanachd Association

Tulloch Homes Camanachd Cup 1st Round

Fort William                  3 - 3            Oban Celtic          Ross Brown

Arran MacPhee 13                              Daniel Madej 1, 12

Jack Fraser 19                                    Allan Mackie 26

JD MacMaster 51

Lewis Clark Sent Off                           John Hill Sent off

 

Strathglass                   4 - 0            Ballachulish         Martin MacLean

Scott Douglas 41

Darren Reid 42

Steven Hyslop 64

Josh Fraser 86

 

MacTavish Cup Semi Final

Newtonmore                 3 - 1            Glenurquhart       Deek Cameron

Glen MacKintosh 60, 85                      Neale Reid 90

Drew MacDonald 70

 

Gregor Cameron Celtic Society Cup Semi Final

Kyles Athletic               3 - 0            Glasgow Mid Argyll  Lachie Wood

Scott MacDonald 23, 42

Thomas Whyte 28

 

Inveraray                      0 - 1           Oban Camanachd    Graham Cameron

Daniel Cameron 3 5

 

Strathdearn Cup 2nd Round

Glengarry                      4 - 3            Glenurquhart      Brian MacKay

Nick Dalgety 1, 52                              Calum Miller 23, (P) 75

Daniel MacLennan (P) 61, 66               Finlay Ralston 83

 

Boleskine                      0 - 9            Skye                     Scott McNeil

Ross Gordon 8, 15, 70

Conor Gilpin 26, 32, 35

Kenny MacLeod 41

John Angus MacInnes 80

Martin Pringle 85

 

Fort William                   3 - 1            Kinlochshiel        Ross Brown        

Bobby MacMillan 18                            Morgan Fraser 25

Cameron Grant 43

Cal Brown 90

 

Kilmallie                        2 - 1            Caberfeidh          Steven MacLachlan

Stuart Ross (2)                                   Ruaridh MacLeman

 

Lochaber                       9 - 0            Lewis                   Innes Wood

Keith Neville 7, 46, 75

James MacRae 58

Iain Fyfe 62, 64

Lachlan Campbell 74, 88

Harvie Allison 78

 

Lochcarron                    1 - 3            Kingussie            John Angus Gillies

Lance MacCuish 10                             Dylan Borthwick 40

Kevin Thain 44, 62

 

Newtonmore                 P - P           Lovat       Lovat unable to field a team

                                                                              Walkover to Newtonmore

Strathglass                   1 - 0            Inverness            Evan MacRae

                             After Extra Time

Penri Jones (P) 115

 

Marine Harvest Premiership

Lovat                             1 - 0            Lochaber              Archie Ritchie

Martin Bell 10                                    

 

Kilmallie                        0 - 2            Kingussie             Willie MacDonald

Ryan Borthwick 2, 12

 

Marine Harvest National Division

Inverness                      0 - 7            Caberfeidh          Andy MacLean

Craig Morrison 15, 63

Kevin Bartlett 33, 55, 81

Liam Symonds 41, 59

 

Skye                              4 - 0            Beauly                 Iain Kennedy

Iain MacLellan 1

Jordan Murchison 18, 25

Danny Morrison 69

 

Marine Harvest South Division 1

Kyles Athletic               1 - 4            Bute                     Ronnie Campbell

Kyle McMartin 10                                John MacCallum 2, 51

Robert Walker 4

James Craig 62

 

Glenorchy                      1 - 4            Tayforth               Robert Baxter

Kieran MacKay 25                               Finlay Stark 10, 18, 85

James Roy 75

Kieran Gallagher Sent off

 

Col Glen                         0 - 5            Lochside Rovers  Ewan MacDonald

Lewis Buchanan (3)

Craig MacMillan

Daniel Sloss

 

Taynuilt                         0 - 3            Aberdour             Des McNulty

Roddy MacColl 75, 77

David MacKenzie 83

 

Marine Harvest South Division 2

Dunoon                         0 - 2            Aberdour             Jim Innes

Andrew Fraser 65, 86

 

Glasgow Mid Argyll       1 - 4            Strachur               Euan Pearson

Nick Lavin                                           Stuart Robertson

Iain Wilson

Ian Maclennan

Duncan Smart

 

Oban Lorn                     2 - 0            Bute                     Neil MacDonald

David Martin Jnr 31

Ewan MacCorquodale 68

 

 

 

More From Highland Times

Latest News Live

Manchester Attack: Harvie Pays Tribute

Patrick Harvie MSP, Co-convener of the Scottish Greens,…

Read More ›

Ruth Comments Following Manchester Terror Attack

Ruth Davidson comments following last night's terrorist…

Read More ›

View all

Sport

All Change at ITC

There have been changes behind the scenes at ITC.

Read More ›

SPFL Play-Off Final

Confirmation of the Ladbrokes Premiership play-off…

Read More ›

View all

Clip Of The Day

Brand New Temple of Dub Arena for Belladrum

Belladrum Tartan Heart Festival and Electrikal have…

Read More ›

Mòd Academy is on The Road

Pupils from St Brides Primary School in Onich, one…

Read More ›

Newsletter Signup

Register today and can keep upto date with latest news at Highland Times 24/7