Shinty Results

By Reporter, The HighLand Times, Sunday April 1 2018

Camanachd Association.

Cottages.com MacTavish Cup 1st Round

Beauly                          1 - 2           Lochaber             Iain Kennedy

Robbie Brindle 28                             Shaun Nicolson 33

John McKenzie 40

 

Caberfeidh                   8 - 0           Strathglass         Martin MacLean

Kevin Bartlett 14, 28, 43, 60, 62, 76

Craig Morrison 19

Gavin McLaughlan 34

 

Kinlochshiel                 5 - 0           Inverness           John Wood

John MacRae 15

Ali Nixon 29

Keith MacRae 35, 44

Jordan Fraser 55

 

Newtonmore                7 - 0           Kilmallie             Andy MacLean

Evan Menzies 17, 25

Ewan Fraser 36, 47

David MacLean 39

Glen MacKintosh 54

Iain Robinson 86

 

Glasgow Celtic Society Celtic Cup 1st Round

Col Glen              P - P          Taynuilt         Walkover to Col Glen, Taynuilt

                                                       unable to field a team due to Injuries

 

Oban Celtic                   0 - 1          Bute                    Deek Cameron

Robert Walker 49

 

 

Marine Harvest Premiership

Glenurquhart               0 - 2           Kyles Athletic      Graham Cameron

Thomas Whyte 24, 70

 

Oban Camanachd         2 - 2           Lovat                   Lachie Wood

Daniel MacVicar 56                           Greg Matheson 46, 60

Andrew MacCuish 88

 

Marine Harvest National Division

Glasgow Mid Argyll      2 - 1           Inveraray            Robert Baxter

Craig Anderson                                Lewis Montgomery

Calum McLay

 

Marine Harvest North Division 1

Fort William                 0 - 0          Skye                    Des McNulty

 

Glenurquhart               2 - 3           Glengarry            Iain Kennedy

Christopher Mack 18                         Nick Dalgety 24

Jed Stoddart 48                                John MacKinnon 31

Steven Cameron 78

 

Kingussie                     2 - 1           Aberdeen University     Calum Girvan

Kevin Thain 58, 60                            Stuart Cameron 10

 

Newtonmore                11 - 0         Kinlochshiel         Calum Girvan

Duncan Gorman 1, 29

Calum Stewart 18, 34, 43, 59

Paul MacArthur 39, 70

Cameron MacNiven 47, 83, 89

 

Marine Harvest South Div 1

Inveraray                     0 - 6           Ballachulish        Alex MacVicar    

Alan Clark 1, 10, 34

Lorne Brown 48, 55

Duncan MacDonald 70

 

Kilmory                        P - P           Kyles Athletic      Unplayable Field

 

Marine Harvest North Div 2

Inverness                     P - P           Boleskine     Inverness unable to field

                                                                       a team, points to Boleskine

 

Kilmallie                       0 - 2           Caberfeidh          Ronnie Campbell

Ruairidh MacLeman 23

Paddy Wilson 43 (P)

        

Lochaber                      2 - 2          Lochcarron         Steven MacLachlan

Lachlan Campbell 75                         Liam Arnott 6

Ben Delaney 90                                Sean McCuish 50

 

Lovat                            4 - 0           Beauly                 John MacRitchie

Raymond Rennie 31, 78

Graeme MacMillan 75

James Whyte 85

 

Strathglass                  0 - 4           Lewis                  John Matheson

Paul Duke 30, 74

Peter Gomez 44

Donald Lamont 62

 

Marine Harvest South Div 2

Bute                             P - P           Strachur              Unplayable Field

 

Oban Celtic                  P - P           Aberdour            To Be Rescheduled        

 

 

 

Womens Camanachd Association

Results Saturday 24th March

 

Marine Harvest National Division 1

Skye                             15 - 0         Strathspey           Calum Girvan

Caitlin MacLean (5)

Sarah Corrigall (4)

Lorna MacRae (2)

Rihanna Kirk

Jenna Beaten

OG 2 

 

Marine Harvest North Division 2

Skye                             8 - 1  Inverness           John Angus Gillies

Abby MacLean (4)                    Katie MacMillan

Holly MacLean (3)

Anna MacPhee  

 

Results Sunday 25th March

 

Marine Harvest National Division 1

Fort William                 P - P           Aberdour       Aberdour unable to field

                                                                   a team, points to Fort William

 

Lochaber             P – P          Glasgow Mid Argyll        GMA unable to field

                                                                        a team, points to Lochaber          

Ardnamurchan             0 - 10         Badenoch            Ronnie Campbell

                                                      Zoe Reid (5)

Mhairi Stewart (4)

Rona Stewart

 

Marine Harvest North Division 2

Lovat                            P - P           Lochaber             To Be Rescheduled

 

Glengarry                     3 - 2           Glenurquhart      Graham Cameron

Elaine Cameron (2)                           Hazel Hunter (2)

Emily Gorden      

 

Marine Harvest South Division 2

GMA                             7 - 0           Tayforth              Neil MacDonald

Shona Fisher (3)

Joan Nicolson (2)

Orla McCarthy

Evie Coultas


Ardnamurchan             4 - 0           Oban                   Ronnie Campbell

Kirsty Campbell (2)

Katie Cameron

Lisa Ford

 

Dunadd                        9 - 3           Cowal and Bute   Lachie Wood

Iona McCulloch 3                              Heather Ferguson 2

Carla Todd 3                                     Lindsay Mitchell

Grace Drummond 2

Ellie Hetherington

 

Marine Harvest Development League – East held at Inverness

Inverness                     2 - 0           Glen Urquhart
Strathglass                  0 – 0          Inverness
Glen Urquhart              0 - 2           Badenoch
Inverness                     0 - 0           Badenoch
Strathglass                  1 - 0           Badenoch
Glen Urquhart              1 – 0          Strathglass

Inverness                     1 - 0           Glen Urquhart
Strathglass                  0 - 0           Inverness
Glen Urquhart              0 - 0           Badenoch
Inverness                     1 - 0           Badenoch
Strathglass                  0 - 1           Badenoch
Glen Urquhart              0 - 0           Strathglass

 

 

More From Highland Times

Latest News Live

Prime Minister Pressed on Customs Union

The Prime Minister (pictured) was pressed on membership…

Read More ›

Labour Must Say if They’ll Stand Up for Devolution

Labour must confirm whether they’ll stand up for the…

Read More ›

View all

Sport

Shinty Results

Camanachd Association. Results 21st April 2018

Read More ›

Saddle up for Texas: MotoGP™ is Ready for Another Rodeo

After a turbulent Termas de Rio Hondo, the clock is…

Read More ›

View all

Clip Of The Day

Lance Ellington Sings Broadway at Eden Court

BBC TV Strictly Come Dancing’s Lance Ellington Sings…

Read More ›

Kendal Mountain Festival

Thursday 26th April 2018 Eden Court, Inverness. Doors…

Read More ›

Newsletter Signup

Register today and can keep upto date with latest news at Highland Times 24/7