3.7 C
Inverness
Thursday, February 29, 2024

Camanachd Association Shinty Results

- Advertisement -

Results Wednesday 19th April 2023

Mowi North Division 2

Strathspey                   1 – 2          Inverness   Andrew Grant McKenzie

Matthew Davies 56                                   Andy Reid 58, 83

Camanachd Association

Results 22nd April 2023

Tulloch Homes Camanachd Cup 1st Round

Northern Section

Strathglass                   1 – 3           Kilmallie              Willie MacDonald

Rhuaraidh Strachan 60                      Martin Stewart 22,70

Sam Cooper OG 30

Glenurquhart                0 – 3           Fort William        Iain Kennedy

Graham Campbell 8

Cam Stephen 50

Calum Shepherd 81

Lochaber                      4 – 2           Inverness            Deek Cameron

Ryan Toal 35                                    Lorn Hughes 5

Ben Delaney 56, 69                           Steven Bellshaw 40 (P)

Finlay MacDonald 88

Southern Section

Bute                             3 – 1           Inveraray            Craig Scott

Rory McDonald 2                               Campbell Watt 45

Josh Cowan 82, 87

HIGHLAND INDUSTRIAL SUPPLIES Sutherland Cup 1st Round

Beauly                          1 – 3           Lewis                  John Matheson

William Zblewski 16                           Callum MacRitchie 22

Paul Duke 36, 61

Mowi Premiership

Caberfeidh                   1 – 3           Newtonmore       Steven MacLachlan

Craig Morrison 34                              Iain Robinson 21, 30

Craig MacLeod 51

Glasgow Mid Argyll       2 – 4           Kinlochshiel        Alec MacVicar

Cailean MacLeod  45                          Finlay MacRae 2

Ruairidh Ralston 80                           Keith MacRae 27

Jordan Fraser 30, 70

Kingussie                     1 – 0           Oban Camanachd   Graham Cameron James Falconer 12      

Kyles Athletic               1 – 2           Lovat                   Des McNulty  

Scott MacDonald 90                          Greg Matheson 9

Duncan Davidson 73

Skye                            1 – 3           Beauly                 Calum Girvan

Ross Gordon 85                                David MacLean 14

Ross Forbes 35

Finlay MacLennan 53

Mowi North Division 1

Glengarry                     P – P  Kingussie            Reversed to Kingussie

Kingussie                     5 – 6           Glengarry            Graeme Irvine   

Eoin Baikie 33                                  Shaun Nicolson 41, 48, 64, 70, 80, 85

Robert Shiells 35, 40, 43, 62             

Kinlochshiel                 1 – 0           Fort William        Ewen MacLean

Duncan MacMillan 40

Lovat                            2 – 0           Glenurquhart       Archie Ritchie

Thomas Fraser 17

Raymond Rennie 66

Newtonmore                4 – 2           Skye                    Jamie MacPherson

Brodie MacBean 32                            Seonaidh MacLeod 74

Glen MacKintosh 47, 52                     Ali MacLeod 85

Cameron Mackay OG 61

Mowi South Division 1

Ballachulish                  2 – 0           Kyles Athletic      Graham Fisher

Lorne Brown 37                                Kyle McMartin Sent Off

Lewis Moran 75

Finlay MacMahon Sent Off

Glasgow Mid Argyll       3 – 3         Aberdour             Alec MacVicar

Ross Brown 22, 65, 67                       Tom Bowerman 25, 27

Joe Burns 46

Mowi North Division 2

Inverness                     2 – 0           Aberdeen University  John Matheson

Finlay Calder 53, 81

Kilmallie                       2 – 1           Lochaber             Murray MacGregor

Martyn Cameron 32                           Michael Gordon 32

Archie MacNiven 68

Lochcarron                   3 – 2           Boleskine            Caitlin Mutch

Crisdean Finlayson 39, 48, 83             Connor Aubrey 28

Scott Knox 44

Strathspey                   0 – 6           Caberfeidh          Graeme Irvine   

Scott MacPhail 2, 4, 30

Donald Wilson 57

Ruairidh McCreadie 66

Ruairidh MacLeman 75

Mowi South Division 2

Oban Celtic                   3 – 1          Inveraray            Les Kinvig
Iain Duffy 30                                    Cameron MacCallum OG 41

Innes Jackson 32, 74

Strachur – Dunoon        5 – 0          Aberdour             Lachie Wood
Sam Bulloch 8, 13

Steven Thomson 10

Cameron Middleton 50

Nathan Ross 70

Tayforth                       1 – 3          Bute                    Donald MacInnes

Ewan Menzies 71                              Aiden MacGregor 16

Stewart Stirling 25

David Whitelaw 70

Uddingston                   0 – 10         Kilmory               David Mitchell

Bruce Johnstone 5,  29, 58, 64

Euan Gilmour 21, 26, 68

Alex Cunningham 45, 60, 75

Camanachd Association

Youth Results

MOWI National Under 17 League – London Shield

Tuesday 18th April 2023

Section A

Inverness A                  2-0             Lovat

Mikey Bell (2)                                     

Skye                             5-1             Kinlochshiel

Archie Millar (4)                                Seumas Martin (1)

Seonaidh-Alex Macleod (1)

Section B

Kilmallie                       P-P             Oban Camanachd                           

Newtonmore                1-8             Fort William

James Coyle 61                                 Ewan Campbell 3, 15, 48, 65

                                                       Duncan MacEwan 47

Joe MacVicar 60, 68                                        

                                                      James Clark 75

Section C

Caberfeidh                   1-4             Kingussie  

Seamus Henderson (1)                      Toby Thain (2)

                                                       Miko Berowski (2)

Glenurquhart                4-1             Beauly                

Oliver Morgan (2)                              Liam Maclean (1)

David Hart (1)

Seonaidh MacLeod (1)

MOWI Under 14 League Programme – North of Scotland

Friday 21st April 2023  

Section A

Skye                             2-0             Kinlochshiel                         

Ruaridh MacLeod (1)

Rylie Anderson (1)

Caberfeidh                   3-5             Glenurquhart

Ali Taylor (2)                                     Tyler Wilson (2)

Jack Macdonald (1)                            Glenn Macdonald

Section B

Lochaber/Ardnamurchan      P-P              Fort William

Kilmallie                       1-0             Oban Celtic

Kerr MacKinnon 70

Section C

Inverness A                  0-6             Newtonmore

                                                        James Coyle (3)

                                                        Joe Coyle (1)

                                                        Jacob Bain (1)

                                                        Josh Stewart (1)

Section D

Beauly                          6-0             Inverness B

(Scorers not reported)

MOWI Under 14 League Programme – South of Scotland

Friday 21st April 2023  

Section 1

Glasgow Mid Argyll          v                Aberdour

Uddingston                     v                Glasgow Mid Argyll

Aberdour                       v                Uddingston

(All Matches at Yoker)

Section 2

Oban Camanachd            P-P              Dunoon

Bute                              P-P              Kyles Athletic

Womens Camanachd Association

Results Saturday 15th April

Mowi North Division 2

SKYE                            1-5             BADENOCH

Lilidh Campbell                                 Hope Borthwick 5

GLENURQUHART           P-P             LOVAT

To be rescheduled          

Results Sunday 16th April

Mowi National Division

ABERDOUR                   P-P             ARDNAMURCHAN

Postponed due to bereavement.

Mowi North Division 2

GLENGARRY                 0-9             KINLOCHSHIEL

                                                      Lexie Mackenzie 3

                                                      Lorna MacRae        3

                                                      Alaina MacLennan

                                                      Poppy Glasgow

                                                      Isabelle Mackenzie

STRATHGLASS              7-4             INVERNESS        

Isla Strachan 4                                 Kamryn Hughes 2

Francesca Finkler 2                           Carolann Innes

Sarah Pocock                                    Isla McNeil

Mowi South Division 2

TAYFORTH                    P-P             ARDNAMURCHAN

Rescheduled for 30th April

GMA                             6-3             UDDINGSTON

Joan Nicholson 5                               Alison MacVicar

OG                                                  Eilidh Barclay

                                                      Ceitidh Smith

OBAN                           1-13           DUNADD

Katie Mackay                                    Eilidh Cameron 9

                                                      Laura Thompson 2

                                                      Rhian McCuig 2

- Advertisement -
Latest news
- Advertisement -spot_img
Related news
- Advertisement -spot_imgspot_img