16.5 C
Inverness
Friday, May 20, 2022

Camanachd Association Shinty Results

Must read

Results 7th May 2022

Cottages.com MacTavish Cup 2nd Round
Lovat 4 – 1 Kilmallie Calum Girvan
Duncan Davidson 26 Lewis Birrell 13
Fraser Heath 30, 50
Callum Cruden 63

Scottish Sea Farms Glasgow Celtic Society Celtic Cup Quarter Final
Glasgow Mid Argyll 10 – 0 Oban Celtic David Mitchell
John McNulty 23
Ewen Fraser 40, 46, 63
Ally McKerracher 62, 90
Hamish Anderson 70
Calum McLay 76, 80, 84

Ferguson Transport & Shipping Balliemore Cup 1st Round
Northern Section
Glenurquhart 0 – 3 Strathglass Martin MacLean
Penri Jones 2, 28
Scott Douglas 50

Glengarry P – P Skye Due to Bereavement

Inverness 4 – 2 Lochaber Steven MacLachlan
James MacKenzie 15 Ryan Toal 12
Steven Bellshaw 42, 89 Duncan MacKinnon 87
Iain Hunter 70

Southern Section
Ballachulish 0 – 1 Col Glen Graham Cameron
Daniel MacDonald 31

Bute 2 – 1 Aberdour Alec MacVicar
Scott Harvey 15 David MacKenzie 22
Craig Fisher 50

HIGHLAND INDUSTRIAL SUPPLIES Sutherland Cup 2nd Round
Section 1
Beauly 3 – 2 Aberdeen Uni Graeme Irvine
Callum Flynn 15 Jamie Buchan 45, 71
Kieran Rennie 67
Callum MacIver 81

Lewis P – P Caberfeidh Due to Travel Logistics

Section 2
Kingussie P – P Lochaber Lochaber unable to field a
Team, Walkover to Kingussie
Newtonmore 3 – 1 Kilmallie Martin Bell
Craig MacLeod 18, 80 Duncan MacDougall 58
Jamie Robinson 41

Section 3
Strathglass 1 – 6 Lovat Andrew Grant McKenzie
Sam Cummings 52 Sam Stubbs 15
Raymond Rennie 22, 69
Caley Matheson 44, 61
Jack Rennie 45+3

Glenurquhart P – P Skye Due to Bereavement

Section 4
Inveraray 1 – 0 Bute Iain Kennedy
David MacPherson 55

Kyles Athletic 0 – 4 Glasgow Mid Argyll Graham Fisher
Iain Luke 28, 63
Ross Brown 45
Nick Lavin 46

Mowi Premiership
Caberfeidh 2 – 2 Kyles Athletic Deek Cameron
Craig Morrison 6, 31 Scott MacDonald 25
Ross MacRae 86 (P)

Kingussie 5 – 0 Fort William Des McNulty
Savio Genini 18, 86
Dylan Borthwick 46, 72
Ruaridh Anderson 83

Oban Camanachd 0 – 3 Kinlochshiel Willie MacDonald
Keith MacRae 65
David Falconer 81
Archie MacRae 87

Mowi National Div
Inveraray P – P Beauly To Be Rescheduled
Mowi North Div 1
Kinlochshiel 1 – 3 Fort William John Angus Gillies Corin Jack 46 Mark Fraser 30
Greig Kelly 72
Gordon Stevenson 88

Mowi South Div 1
Lochside Rovers 3 – 1 Cruachanside Craig Scott
Matthew Sloss 20, 22 Kyle MacFarlane 90
Innes Jackson 68

Mowi South Div 2
Oban Celtic 2 – 0 Aberdour Willie MacDonald
Keegan MacPhee 45
James MacColl 84

Strachur – Dunoon 3 – 1 Uddingston Daniel MacRae
Ross MacDonald 52, 56 Chi-Kin Yip 35
Andrew Rossi 65

Camanachd Association
Youth Results

South of Scotland Under 14 9-a-side League Programme
Sunday 1st May 2022
SECTION 1
Bute 15 – 0 Dunoon
Louie MacDonald (7)
Jayden MacLachlan (3)
Regan Craig (2)
Robert Walker (2)
Luke Hillsborough

Oban Celtic 1 – 1 Oban Camanachd
Douglas Cameron 50 Sasha MacCallum 33

North of Scotland MacTavish Under 17 Trophy 1st Round
Tuesday 3rd May 2022
Kinlochshiel 11 – 0 Kilmallie
Seumas Martin (5)
Archie MacRae (2)
Campbell Lamont
Liam Matheson
Rory Barclay

Caberfeidh P – P Fort William Caberfeidh unable to field
a Team, Walkover to Fort William

Skye P – P Inverness B Inverness unable to field
a Team, Walkover to Skye

Kingussie P – P Lochaber Lochaber unable to field
a Team, Walkover to Kingussie

Glenurquhart P – P Newtonmore

MOWI Under 17 Development League – W.J. Cameron Trophy
South Section Thursday 5th May
Dunoon 2 – 7 Aberdour

Glasgow Mid Argyll P – P Uddingston Uddingston unable to Field
a Team, Walkover to GMA

Under 14 Development Trophy Round 2
Thurs 5th May Host Club Strathspey
Strathspey 0 – 1 Lochaber
Glengarry 1 – 3 Lochaber
Strathglass 2 – 1 Lochaber
Strathspey 0 – 3 Glengarry
Strathglass 0 – 0 Glengarry
Strathspey 0 – 1 Strathglass

National Under 14 Competition – MacMaster Cup 1st Round:
Friday 6th May
Inverness A 2 – 1 Kingussie
Nathan Harrison Toby Thain
Jay MacRae

Kinlochshiel 6 – 0 Kilmallie
Kieran Martin (3)
Niamh Morrison (2)
Lexie MacKenzie

Womens Camanachd Association
Results Wednesday 27th April

Mowi North 2 Division
INVERNESS 2-8 GLENURQUHART
Isla McNeil Freya Gault (2)
Chloe Mutch Hazel Hunter (4)
Abi Stoddart
Kirsty Smith

Results Saturday 30th April

Mowi North 2 Division
GLENURQUHART P-P STRATHGLASS New date tbc

Results Sunday 1st May

Mowi North 2 Division
INVERNESS 5 – 2 LOVAT
Isla McNeil (3) Fiona Urquhart (2)
Nyah Campbell
Kamryn Hughes

STRATHSPEY 0 – 16 KINLOCHSHIEL
Sandra MacRae (2)
Lexie MacKenzie (6)
Beth Murphy (3)
Tegan Bruce (3)
Poppy Glasgow (2)

BADENOCH 4 – 4 SKYE Michael Ritchie
Kirsty Grant Megan Campbell (3)
Orla Olds (3) Lilidh Campbelll

Mowi South 2 Division
TAYFORTH 5 – 1 UDDINGSTON
Maddy French (2) Eilidh Barclay
Richenda Rae
Gabrielle Gill
Joey Millar

GMA W/O DUNADD
Dunadd unable to field a team, points to GMA

OBAN W/O ARDNAMURCHAN
Oban unable to field a team, points to Ard

- Advertisement -spot_img

More articles

- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest article