4.2 C
Inverness
Tuesday, December 6, 2022

Shinty Results

Must read

Tulloch Homes Camanachd Cup 2nd Round

Southern Section

Kilmallie                       2 – 4           Inveraray            Iain Kennedy  
Stuart Callison 13, 26                        Fraser Watt 28 (P), 46

Sandy Corrigan Sent off 89                Lewis Montgomery 39, 88

Ferguson Transport & Shipping Balliemore Cup 1st Round

Glengarry                     2 – 3          Skye                    Martin MacLean   Raymond Robertson 77                    Will Cowie 5, 28

Nick Dalgety 79                                Taylor Matheson 38

Ferguson Transport & Shipping Balliemore Cup 2nd Round

Col Glen                       2 – 1           Bute                    Lachie Wood

Scott MacVicar 50, 90 (P)                   Iain McDonald 83

Strathglass          P – P  Oban Celtic           Oban Celtic Unable to Field a

                                                               Team, Walkover to Strathglass

Mowi Premiership

Fort William                 3 – 2          Glasgow Mid Argyll  John Angus Gillies Lewis Morrison 10                                Ewen Fraser 8

Bryan Simpson 53, 64                       John McNulty 45

Kingussie                     1 – 0           Oban Camanachd  Steven MacLachlan

James Falconer 82                           

Kinlochshiel                 3 – 0           Kyles Athletic      Willie MacDonald

Archie MacRae 14

Ali Nixon 20

John MacRae 29

Lovat                            3 – 1           Caberfeidh          Calum Girvan     

Marc MacLachlan 5, 22                       Connor MacGregor 80

Fraser Heath 18

Mowi National Div

Glenurquhart               1 – 6          Beauly                 Alec MacVicar

Josh MacDonald Haig 46                    Euan McCormick 15, 34, 50

Robbie Brindle 60, 75

David MacLean 79

Mowi North Div 1

Fort William                 2 – 1           Skye                      John Angus Gillies

Greig Kelly 49                                  Iain Murray 76

Cam Ross 75

Glenurquhart               2 – 3           Inverness            Jamie MacPherson

Dael MacDonald Haig 3                      Steven Bellshaw 5, 36, 40

Lewis MacLennan 89

Kingussie                     2 – 0           Caberfeidh          John Matheson

Darren Hanlan 38

Taighan MacLeod 89 (P)  

Lochcarron                  P – P           Newtonmore       Due to Bereavement    

Kinlochshiel                 7 – 0           Lovat                   Willie MacDonald

Duncan MacMillan 33, 55, 88

Rory Slaughter 61

Archie MacRae 66, 69

Rory Barclay 89

Mowi South Div 1

Cruachanside               4 – 0           Tayforth              Murray MacGregor

George Reid 5

Kyle MacFarlane 30

Steven Parr 42

Iain Livingston 84

Kyles Athletic               0 – 5           Glasgow Mid Argyll      Graham Fisher

                                                      Ross Brown 12

Seb MacMillan 46, 75

Cailean MacInnes 47

Nick Lavin 75

Lochside Rovers          1 – 1           Ballachulish        Deek Cameron

Gavin Stobart 66                              Duncan MacDonald 89

Mowi North Div 2

Kilmallie                     P – P          Inverness          Inverness Unable to

                                                                                 Field a Team      

Boleskine                     1 – 6           Beauly                 John Matheson

Scott Knox 80                                  Calum MacIver 5

Finlay MacLennan 13, 37

Scott Cameron 31

Calum Flynn 60

Kyle MacDonald 71

Lewis                           2 – 0           Lochaber             John MacAskill

Ronan Sinclair 34

Ally Lamont 88

Strathglass                  P – P           Strathspey          Strathspey Unable                                                                                to Field a Team  

Mowi South Div 2

Ardnamurchan             P – P Uddingston                   Uddingston Unable

                                                                                 to Field a Team  

Bute                             1 – 1          Oban Celtic          Les Kinvig 
Iain McDonald 44                              Lance McCuish 47

Kilmory                        1 – 1          Aberdour            Craig Scott
Nairn Jackson 75                              Eoin Burns 85

Inveraray                     2 – 0           Strachur – Dunoon        Des McNulty

Neil Campbell 10, 25

Camanachd Association

Youth Results

South of Scotland Under 14 9-a-side League Programme

Sunday 29th May 2022

SECTION 1                                                                                 

Kyles Athletic               2 – 7           Oban Camanachd

??                                                     Sasha MacCallum (3)

                                                        Fraser MacMillan (3)

                                                        Mathew Sloss

Bute                             1 – 5           Oban Celtic

Louie MacDonald                                Alfie Robertson (3)

                                                        Daniel Duffy

                                                        Douglas Cameron

SECTION 2

Glasgow Mid Argyll      v                Edinburgh / Aberdour

North of Scotland MacTavish Under 17 Trophy Semi Finals

Tuesday 31st May 2022

Beauly                          5 – 1            Fort William       

Callum MacIver 6                               Rhys Kennedy 39

Torrin Cairns 8, 23

Scott Cameron 42, 47                    

Kinlochshiel                 5 – 0            Inverness

?????

MOWI Under 17 Development League – W.J. Cameron Trophy

Thursday 2nd June 2022

South Section                       

Aberdour                       v                Glasgow Mid Argyll

Dunoon                         v                Uddingston 

MOWI Under 14 Development Trophy – North of Scotland

Thursday 2nd June: Host Lochaber

Lochaber                       v                Glengarry

Strathglass                    v                Strathspey

Ardnamurchan               v                Glengarry

Lochaber                       v                Strathglass

Strathspey                     v                Glengarry

Lochaber                       v                Ardnamurchan

Glengarry                      v                Strathglass

Strathspey                     v                Ardnamurchan

Strathglass                    v                Ardnamurchan

Lochaber                       v                Strathspey

MOWI Under 14 League Programme – North of Scotland

Friday 3rd June 2022   

Section A

Lovat                            v                Newtonmore        

Section B

Kilmallie                   1 – 2               Fort William       

Thomas Henderson 60                        Arran McPhee 12

                                                        Jack Stephen 48            

Section C

Inverness A                   v                Kinlochshiel

Section D

Caberfeidh                     v                Inverness B

Womens Camanachd Association

                           Results Saturday 28th May

Mowi National Division

SKYE                            2-0    ABERDOUR

Jenna Beaton

Teri MacLeod        

Results Sunday 29th May

Mowi National Division

BADENOCH                   3-0    GMA          

Rhona McIntyre 2

Hope Borthwick

Mowi North 2 Division

LOVAT                          13-4  STRATHGLASS

Fiona Urquhart 7                      Isla Strachan

Alex Farquharson 3                  Freya Strachan

Jennifer Mair                           Cassie Dorrian     

Laura Gallagher                       Charlotte Graham

Ruby Fraser

BADENOCH                   6-0    STRATHSPEY     

Hope Borthwick 3

Orla Olds 2

Millie Brackenridge

Mowi South 2 Division

TAYFORTH                   V       DUNADD

Dunadd Unable to field a team, points to Tayforth. 

ARDNAMURCHAN         V       UDDINGSTON

Uddingston unable to field a team, points to Ardnamurchan      

- Advertisement -spot_img

More articles

- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest article