13.3 C
Inverness
Sunday, July 14, 2024

Ben Nevis Tops The List of The Top 10 Mountains With The Most Ascents 

- Advertisement -

The study, conducted by the team at Slingo, looked at the number of natural adventure spots including volcanoes, coral reefs, mountain ascents and waterfalls to reveal the best countries to visit for an adventure holiday. 

Please find the view the full study here: https://www.slingo.com/blog/lifestyle/most-beautiful-adventures/

Where to find the most mountain ascents:

RankCountryPeakRange (Level 2)Elev-MAscents
1United KingdomBen NevisNorthwest Europe13451035
2TanzaniaKilimanjaroEast Africa Mountains5895933
3MexicoPico de OrizabaCentral Mexican Ranges5636423
4FranceMont BlancAlps4810379
4ItalyMont BlancAlps4810379
6GermanyZugspitzeAlps2962356
7JapanFuji-sanJapanese Archipelago3776347
8AustraliaMount KosciuszkoGreat Dividing Range2228339
9Czech RepublicSněžkaEastern Europe Ranges1603320
10IrelandCarrauntoohilNorthwest Europe1039318

Ben Nevis, Scotland, is the tallest point in the United Kingdom and the British Isles. 

The summit reaches 1,345 metres above sea level and is the highest land in any direction for 459 miles.

Ben Nevis can be a challenging climb, being the tallest mountain in Britain.

However, anyone who is in good physical condition can make it to the peak.

With over 1,000 ascents you will be able to find the ideal climb for your abilities. 

Outdoor adventurers can’t go wrong with a mountain climb.

Many mountains have tens if not hundreds of access points where you can make your ascent, so you can always find the best route based on your skill set and how long you want your journey to take.

Make sure you pack up enough gear and provisions though, as climbing mountains can be dangerous for the unprepared. 

The research also revealed the following:

The USA has been named the most beautiful country to visit on an adventure holiday, receiving an overall adventure score of 9.44 out of 10.

Mexico and Japan followed in second and third place with the countries scoring 8.65 and 8.39 respectively.

Indonesia is home to 17.95% of the Earth’s coral reefs, followed closely by Australia with 17.22% (48,960 km2).

Australia is home to the most national parks in the world, totalling 685.

The USA has the most volcanoes in the world, with 162 across all 50 states.

The country is home to over 10% of the world’s potentially active volcanoes.

Norway is home to 78 of the world’s longest waterfalls, the highest total of any country.

Vinnufallet is the tallest waterfall in Norway falling over 800 metres.

- Advertisement -
Latest news
- Advertisement -spot_img
Related news
- Advertisement -spot_imgspot_img