19.1 C
Inverness
Friday, June 21, 2024

Seedings Confirmed for Premier Sports Cup Draw

- Advertisement -

The SPFL has confirmed the seeding pots for tomorrow’s 2024/25 Premier Sports Cup group stage draw.

The draw – which takes place tomorrow, Wednesday May 29, at 1.00pm – will be made available on the Premier Sports YouTube channel and Premier Sports X/Twitter page.

Viewers can also watch it on the SPFL YouTube channel.

With five SPFL clubs again taking part in UEFA competitions next season, the group stage draw will involve the remaining 37 SPFL clubs from 2023/24, plus Highland League champions Buckie Thistle and Lowland League champions East Kilbride.

The third additional place for 2024/25 will be taken by Highland League runners-up Brechin City.

As has been the case for the previous two seasons, there is no regionalised aspect to the group stage draw. 

The 40 participating clubs will be split into five seeding pots based on final league placings in season 2023/24.

One club from each pot will be drawn into the eight Groups A-H.

The 2024/25 Premier Sports Cup begins on the weekend of July 13/14, with further group stage matchdays on July 16/17, July 20/21, July 23/24 and July 27/28.

The eight group winners and three best runners-up will join European entrants Celtic, Rangers, Heart of Midlothian, Kilmarnock and St Mirren in the last 16 on the weekend of August 17/18.

Due to the increased number of UEFA midweek dates, the quarter-finals will be played on the weekend of September 21/22.

The semi-finals are scheduled for the weekend of November 2/3 and the final will take place on Sunday December 15.

The SPFL last week announced record prize and TV money of over £3.5 million for the 2024/25 Premier Sports Cup – an increase of 14% on the 2023/24 competition.

Next season’s Premier Sports Cup winners will receive £400,000, while each participating club is guaranteed to receive at least £30,000.

Seeding pots and club numbers

Pot 1

1 Dundee

2 Aberdeen

3 Hibernian

Motherwell

5 St Johnstone

6 Ross County

Livingston

8 Dundee United

Pot 2

Raith Rovers

10 Partick Thistle

11 Airdrieonians

12 Greenock Morton

13 Dunfermline Athletic

14 Ayr United

15 Queen’s Park

16 Inverness Caledonian Thistle

Pot 3

17 Arbroath

18 Falkirk

19 Hamilton Academical

20 Alloa Athletic

21 Montrose

22 Cove Rangers

23 Kelty Hearts

24 Queen of the South

Pot 4

25 Annan Athletic

26 Stirling Albion

27 Edinburgh City

28 Stenhousemuir

29 Peterhead

30 The Spartans

31 Dumbarton

32 East Fife

Pot 5

33 Forfar Athletic

34 Elgin City

35 Bonnyrigg Rose

36 Clyde

37 Stranraer

38 East Kilbride

39 Buckie Thistle

40 Brechin City

Premier Sports Cup dates 2024/25

Group stage

MD1: Weekend of July 13/14, 2024

MD2: Midweek of July 16/17, 2024

MD3: Weekend of July 20/21, 2024

MD4: Midweek of July 23/24, 2024

MD5: Weekend of July 27/28, 2024

Second round

Weekend of August 17/18, 2024

Quarter-finals

Weekend of September 21/22, 2024

Semi-finals

Weekend of November 2/3, 2024

Final

Sunday December 15, 2024

- Advertisement -
Latest news
- Advertisement -spot_img
Related news
- Advertisement -spot_imgspot_img